info in english

In dialog with the curatorial direction taken by the SESC Arts Showcase 2012, IMAGEM-CONTATO: mostra de imagem em movimento (TACTILE IMAGE: a moving images showcase) proposes to approach the materiality and the handcraft in the art of moving images.

The concept of materiality was amplified to beyond the material – materiality in cinema and video as a knot of tension and contact. Tension between the experience of perceiving the projected image and its bidimensionality, and seeing through it as if we are looking at a hypothetical reality. The elected artworks  distance themselves from the aesthetic of mimesis and representation, towards an opaque, transformed, manipulated, constructed image, with open structures and explicit processes; the image that asserts its presence and invites the spectator to a tactile, physical, sensorial relationship; to the contact.

TACTILE IMAGE brings to several SESC venues located in the city of São Paulo over 200 art films and videos from various parts of Brazil and the world, since classical pieces – such as ʻTangoʼ [1980] by Zbigniew Rybczynski and ʻNeighboursʼ [1952] by Norman McLaren, both recipients of the Oscar for Best Short Film, ʻDimensions of Dialogueʼ [1983] by Jan Švankmajer, winner of the Golden Bear, and ʻGlobal Grooveʼ [1973], seminal video by Nam June Paik – to very recent works by celebrated and emerging contemporary artists.

The program includes mini-retrospectives by the pioneers artists Nam June Paik, Norman McLaren, Zbigniew Rybczynski, Gunvor Nelson, Stan Brakhage and Jan Švankmajer; a selection of works by other prominent artists, such as Bill Viola, Gary Hill and Pipilotti Rist; and programs that search to map contemporary tendencies within the proposed theme. Six Hans Op de Beeckʼs works, the Reynold Reynoldsʼ trilogy and two animations by Jochen Kuhn are some of the highlights; as well as pieces by the Asian artists Cao Fei, Jamsen Law, Eunjung Hwang and Junebum Park, never seen before in Brazil.

Concerning the Brazilian artists present in TACTILE IMAGE, Lucas Bambozzi, Carlosmagno Rodrigues, Dellani Lima and Arthur Tuoto show their most recent production, while Cao Guimarães, Gisela Motta & Leandro Lima, Fernando Velazquez and Rachel Rosalen, among others, exhibit works already known by the São Paulo audience – works that are well worth being appreciated again and again.

The curating tried to take into account the diversity of the artistsʼ approaches in relation to the strategies of creation, techniques, materials and media, embracing the multiple and hybrid character of the moving images art. The exhibition also assumes this characteristic in the varied way it presents the works, exploring the plurality of the audience experience. Thus there will be programmed projections in 35mm and 16mm as well as in video in the SESC venues, while an itinerary container presenting looped programs will be placed in 3 different locations in public spaces of the city. In addition, the SESCTV will broadcast 15 videos a day during the eventʼs 11 days.

TACTILE IMAGE aims to raise a reflection about the moving image, whilst promoting a closer relationship between the audience and this art still so little known by the general public. SESC, through the SESC Arts Showcase 2012, creates the opportunity of breaking barriers and producing a situation of direct involvement between viewers and artworks.

imagemcontato.wordpress.com
sescsp.org.br

SCREENING PROGRAMS

JAN SVANKMAJER: SHORT FILMS 1 // running time: 28ʼ44
20/07 // 6pm-6:30pm // CINESESC // 35mm projection

JS BACH – FANTASY IN G MENOR / Jan Svankmajer / Czech Republic / 1965 / 9ʼ27
DIMENSIONS OF DIALOGUE / Jan Svankmajer / Czech Republic / 1982 / 11ʼ17
DARKNESS, LIGHT, DARKNESS / Jan Svankmajer / Czech Republic / 1989 / 8ʼ

JAN SVANKMAJER: SHORT FILMS 2 // running time: 30ʼ15
27/07 // 6pm-6:30pm // CINESESC // 35mm projection

VIRILE GAMES / Jan Svankmajer / Czech Republic / 1988 / 14ʼ01
FOOD / Jan Svankmajer / Czech Republic /UK / 1992 / 16ʼ14

STAN BRAKHAGE: SELECTED WORKS // running time: 57ʼ30
25/07 // 7pm-8pm // SESC Pinheiros // 16mm projection

MOTHLIGHT / Stan Brakhage / USA / 1963 / 4ʼ
DOG STAR MAN: PRELUDE / Stan Brakhage / USA / 1964 / 25ʼ
THE MACHINE OF EDEN / Stan Brakhage / USA / 1970 / 11ʼ
THE DANTE QUARTET / Stan Brakhage / USA / 1987 / 8ʼ
PERSIAN SERIES 13 ­ 18 / Stan Brakhage / USA / 2001 / 9ʼ30

ZBIG RYBCZYŃSKI: SELECTED WORKS // running time: 86ʼ03
25/07 // 8pm-9pm // SESC Pinheiros
29/07 // 4pm-5:30pm // SESC Belenzinho

TAKE FIVE / Zbigniew Rybczynski / Poland / 1972 / 3ʼ36
KWADRAT / Zbigniew Rybczynski / Poland / 1972 / 4ʼ40
SOUP / Zbigniew Rybczynski / Poland / 1974 / 8ʼ22
HOLIDAY / Zbigniew Rybczynski / Poland / 1975 / 9ʼ38
NEW BOOK / Zbigniew Rybczynski / Poland / 1975 / 10ʼ26
OH, I CANʼT STOP! / Zbigniew Rybczynski / Poland / 1976 / 10ʼ07
TANGO / Zbigniew Rybczynski / Poland / 1980 / 8ʼ14
THE FORTH DIMENSION / Zbigniew Rybczynski / USA / 1988 / 27ʼ
IMAGINE / Zbigniew Rybczynski / USA / 1987 / 4ʼ

NORMAN MCLAREN: SELECTED WORKS // running time: 65ʼ
27/07 // 10am-8pm // Vale do Anhangabaú at downtown São Paulo (Container in looping)
29/07 // 3pm-4pm // SESC Belenzinho

BEGONE DULL CARE / Norman McLaren and Evelyn Lambart / Canada / 1949 / 7ʼ48
NEIGHBORS / Norman McLaren / Canada / 1952 / 8ʼ06
BLINKITY BLANK / Norman McLaren / Canada / 1955 / 5ʼ15
A CHAIRY TALE / Norman McLaren / Canada / 1957 / 9ʼ53
LINES VERTICAL / Norman McLaren / Canada / 1960 / 5ʼ49
PAS DE DEUX / Norman McLaren / Canada / 1968 / 13ʼ22
SPHERES / Norman McLaren and René Jodoin / Canada / 1969 / 7ʼ21
SYNCHROMY / Norman McLaren / Canada / 1971 / 7ʼ27

NAM JUNE PAIK: SELECTED WORKS // running time: 67ʼ
24/07 // 8pm-9:30pm // SESC Pinheiros
25/07 // 7:30pm-8:45pm // SESC Ipiranga

ELECTRONIC FABLES / Nam June Paik / USA / 1965-71, 1992 / 10ʼ
GLOBAL GROOVE / Nam June Paik and John Godfrey / USA / 1973 / 28ʼ31
LIVING WITH THE LIVING THEATRE / Nam June Paik / USA / 1989 / 28ʼ30
ANALOGUE ASSEMBLAGE / Nam June Paik / USA / 2000 / 2ʼ08

BILL VIOLA: SELECTED WORKS 1977-1980 // running time: 62ʼ
24/07 // 7pm-8pm // SESC Pinheiros
28/07 // 5pm-6pm // SESC Belenzinho

THE REFLECTING POOL / Bill Viola / USA / 1977-79 / 7ʼ
MOONBLOOD / Bill Viola / USA / 1977-79 / 12ʼ48
SILENT LIFE / Bill Viola / USA / 1979 / 13ʼ14
ANCIENT OF DAYS / Bill Viola / USA / 1979-81 / 12ʼ21
VEGETABLE MEMORY / Bill Viola / USA / 1978-80 / 15ʼ13

GUNVOR NELSON: SELECTED WORKS // running time: 59ʼ
20/07 // 8pm-9pm // SESC Vila Mariana // fullHD projection
27/07 // 7pm-8pm // SESC Belenzinho

MY NAME IS OONA / Gunvor Nelson / USA / 1969 / 10ʼ
MOONS POOL / Gunvor Nelson / USA / 1973 / 15ʼ
LIGHT YEARS EXPENDING / Gunvor Nelson / USA /1987 / 25ʼ
SNOWDRIFT / Gunvor Nelson / Sweden / 2001 / 9ʼ

EXPERIENCES: STEINA & WOODY VASULKA + GARY HILL // running time: 41ʼ23
24/07 // 5pm-6pm // SESC Pinheiros

HERALDIC VIEW / Steina and Woody Vasulka / USA / 1974 / 4ʼ21
1-2-3-4 / Steina and Woody Vasulka / USA / 1974 / 7ʼ46
SOUDSIZE / Steina and Woody Vasulka / USA / 1974/ 4ʼ40
TELC / Steina and Woody Vasulka / USA / 1974 / 5ʼ10
ELECTRONIC LINGUISTICS / Gary Hill / USA / 1977 / 3ʼ39
SUMS AND DIFFERENCES / GARY HILL / USA / 1978 /8ʼ24
BLACK/WHITE/TEXT / GARY HILL / USA / 1980 / 7ʼ23

POP REMIX: PIPILOTTI RIST + RYAN TRECARTIN // running time: 38ʼ13
27/07 // 8pm-9pm // SESC Belenzinho

IʼM NOT THE GIRL WHO MISSES MUCH / Pipilotti Rist / Switzerland / 1986 / 7ʼ46
(ENTLASTUNGEN) PIPILOTTIS FEHLER / Pipilotti Rist / Switzerland / 1988 / 11ʼ10
PICKELPORNO / Pipilotti Rist / Switzerland / 1992 / 12ʼ02
(TOMMY-CHAT JUST E-MAILED ME.) / Ryan Trecartin / USA / 2006 / 7ʼ15

STATING SPACES: HANS OP DE BEECK // running time: 59ʼ26
21/07 // 8pm-9pm // SESC Vila Mariana // fullHD projection

EXTENSIONS / Hans Op de Beeck / Belgium / 2009 / 10’58
GARDENING / Hans Op de Beeck / Belgium / 2001 / 9’50
LOSS / Hans Op de Beeck / Belgium / 2004 / 11′
PLACES (GARDENING 2) / Hans Op de Beeck / Belgium / 2004 / 5’38
STAGING SILENCE / Hans Op de Beeck / Belgium / 2009 / 22′

THE ILUSIONISTS: REYNOLD REYNOLDS + MIHAI GRECU // running time: 58ʼ26
23/07 // 10am-8pm // Vale do Anhangabaú at downtown São Paulo (Container in looping)
25/07 // 5pm-6pm // SESC Pinheiros

COAGULATE / Mihai Grecu / France / 2008 / 5’56
CENTIPEDE SUN / Mihai Grecu / France / 2010 / 10’30
WE’LL BECOME OIL / Mihai Grecu / France / 2012 / 8′
SECRET LIFE / Reynold Reynolds / Germany / 2008 / 10ʼ
SECRET MACHINE / Reynold Reynolds / Germany / 2009 / 14′
SIX EASY PIECES / Reynold Reynolds / Germany / 2010 / 10′

THE IMAGEʼS SKIN // running time: 60ʼ39
22/07 // 9am-5pm // SESC Interlagos (Container in looping)
25/07 // 4pm-5pm // SESC Pinheiros

MEDIA ARCHEOLOGY / Eric Dyer 2110 / USA / 2010 / 3’32
I CALL MYSELF SANE / Niina Suominen / Finland / 2010 / 4’20
THE DUPLICATE / Pekka Sassi / Finland / 2001 / 5’55
PLEASE SET THE CLOCK / Jonathon Nokes / Australia / 2011 / 2’22
STRIPS / Félix Dufour-Laperrière / Canada / 2009-2010 / 5ʼ32
WE, SELF-PORTRAIT / Fernando Velazquez / Brazil / 2003 / 3ʼ41
REC / Pierre-Yves Cruaud / France / 2002 / 4’50
20HZ / Semiconductor / UK / 2011 / 5ʼ
DIVE / Minna Parkkinen / Finland / 2001 / 5’30
HEAT SHOT 3 – MASKING FOR SERENE VELOCITY / Yeon Jeong Kim / South Korea / 2008 / 11′
YOU BE MOTHER / Sarah Pucill / UK / 1990 / 7′
LOST / Karø Goldt / Germany / 2004 / 5ʼ
SOMEONE BURNED DOWN THIS TOWN / Pedro Maia / Portugal / 2’29

COPY AND PASTE // running time: 59ʼ55
25/07 // 3pm-4pm // SESC Pinheiros
26/07 // 10am-8pm10h-20h // Vale do Anhangabaú at downtown São Paulo (Container in looping)
28/07 // 4pm-5pm // SESC Belenzinho

MAGIC WAND / Jesse McLean / USA / 2009 / 3′
PIXEL MEMORIES / Martha Koumarianou / Greece / 2009 / 2’44
THE MIND FROM NOWHERE / Dalibor Baric / Croatia / 2010 / 9’23
MÃOS MORTAS / Arthur Tuoto / Brazil / 2012 / 5’42
MISS CANDACE HILLIGOSS’ FLICKERING HALO / Fabio Scacchioli / Italy / 2011 / 13’51
MEMORY / Pedro Maia / Portugal / 2007 / 6’49
SQUARE DANCE HYPNOTIST / Allan Brown / Canada / 2012 / 17’10
FLASHINGS IN THE MIRROR / Jasper Elings / Netherlands / 2009 / 1’16

ALTERED LANDSCAPES // running time: 55ʼ43
24/07 // 4pm-5pm // SESC Pinheiros
25/07 // 10am-8pm // Vale do Anhangabaú at downtown São Paulo (Container in looping)
27/07 // 9pm-10pm // SESC Belenzinho

BURACO / Gisela Motta & Leandro Lima / Brazil / 2007 / 8’11
HOME SWEET HOME / Phoebe Man / Hong Kong / 2012 / 2’39
APRÈS LE FEU / Jacques Perconte / France / 2010 / 7′
PUZZLE / Sébastien Loghman / France / 2010 / 3’24
ROGER / FEDERICO LAMAS / Argentina / 2004 / 6’17
WEEKEND / Federico Lamas / Argentina / 2007 / 6’09
FAUX-PLAFOND / François Vogel / France / 1999 / 5’30
TERRAINS GLISSANTS / François Vogel / France / 2010 / 10ʼ12
SHADOW LIFE / Cao Fei / China / 2011 / 10ʼ
LINESCAPES / Giselle Beiguelman / Brazil / 2009 / 2’38

LAYERED NARRATIVES // running time: 58ʼ51
24/07 // 8:30pm-9:30pm // SESC Ipiranga
29/07 // 9am-5pm // SESC Itaquera (Container in looping)

RED DREAMS / Rachel Rosalen / Japan / 2004 / 6’52
CROSSINGS / Marina Chernikova / Netherlands / 2004 / 5’10
GIUSEPPE, ETC. / Marcus Bastos / Brazil / 2011 / 14’49
UNDISCLOSED BEAUTY / Anders Weberg / Sweden / 2008 / 2ʼ
LTDN / Cesar Meneghetti / Italy / 2007-2010 / 7′
DIGESTING PATIENCE / Jamsen Law / China / 2000 / 8′
MAPPING VAPOR / Jamsen Law / China / 2002 / 10′
LOOPLOOP / Patrick Bergeron / Canada / 2008 / 5′

IN CONSTRUCTION // running time: 64ʼ15
28/07 // 3pm-4pm // SESC Belenzinho
24/07 // 10am-8pm // Vale do Anhangabaú at downtown São Paulo (Container in looping)

LINE / Johanna Reich / Germany / 2009 / 2’17
FALL IN FRAME / Sarah Pucill / UK / 2009 / 18′
IMPRESCINDÍVEIS / Carlosmagno Rodrigues / Brazil / 2003 / 5′
RECONSTRUCTION / Julieta Maria / Canada / 2009 / 7′
ABBA MAO / Pascal Lievre / France / 2001 / 4′
HOMAGE TO SOL LEWITT / Chee Wang Ng / USA / 2010 / 2’42
TO LET / Junebum Park / South Korea / 2011 / 8’20
THE TEN IMAGES OF BUTTER COW / Jun’ichiro Ishii / Taiwan / 2011 / 6’28
RAWANE’S SONG / Mounira Al Solh / Netherlands / 2006 / 7′
ON FIRE / Johanna Reich / Germany / 2012 / 3’28

HOMEMADE // running time: 43ʼ02
24/07 // 10am-8pm // Vale do Anhangabaú at downtown São Paulo (Container in looping)
25/07 // 8:45pm-9:30pm // SESC Ipiranga

PLUTÃO / Sávio Leite / Brazil / 2004 / 3’05
SE ME PERGUNTO, PORQUE MEUS LÁBIOS NEGAM RESPOSTAS? / Joacélio Batista / Brazil / 1ʼ16
LEAF SPRING / Junebum Park / South Korea / 2008 / 5’10
PAPER LAND / Juliana Mundim / Brazil / 1999 / 1’50
CONJUNTO RESIDENCIAL / Adams Carvalho / Brazil / 2005 / 5′
SEEK AND DESTROY / Jan Hakon Erichsen / Norway / 2011 / 4’21
CLOSE TO HOME / Jan Hakon Erichsen / Norway / 2007 / 1’16
AUTO-RETRATO / Estela Miazzi / Brazil / 2011 / 1’25
FATE (KNOCKING ON THE DOOR) / Eunjung Hwang / South Korea / 2002 / 5’32
SEBASTIÃO, O HOMEM QUE BEBIA QUEROSENE / Carlosmagno Rodrigues / Brazil / 2007 / 11′
O AMOR E O DESEJO PODEM TER EXCESSO / Dellani Lima / Brazil / 2007 / 3’07

FRAME-BY-FRAME // running time: 60ʼ40
24/07 // 3pm-4pm // SESC Pinheiros
21/07 // 9am-5pm // SESC Interlagos (Container in looping)

PAIN SO LIGHT THAT APPEARS AS A TICKLE / Dalibor Barić / Croatia / 2010 / 4ʼ
VARIATIONS SUR MARILOU / Félix Dufour-Laperrière / Canada / 2007 / 6′
TAPE GENERATION / Johan Rijpma / Netherlands / 2011 / 2’39”
FUTURE CREATURES / Eunjung Hwang / USA/South Korea / 2009 / 7’49
HANDSOAP / Kei Oyama / Japan / 2008 / 16′
NEW YEARʻS EVE / Jochen Kuhn / Germany / 1992 / 14′
RECENTLY 2 / Jochen Kuhn / Germany / 2000 / 8’30
COVERSONG / Eric Dyer / USA / 2012 / 1’46

(IN)VISIBLE // running time: 59ʼ56
24/07 // 7:30pm-8:30pm // SESC Ipiranga
28/07 // 9am-5pm // SESC Itaquera (Container in looping)

NANOFANIA / Cao Guimarães / Brazil / 2003 / 3’39
WYSIWUG / Lucas Bambozzi / Brazil/Netherlands / 2012 / 22’18
AN ACT OF LOVE / Arthur Tuoto / Brazil / 2012 / 7′
A KNIFE ALL BLADE / Gabriel Menotti / Brazil / 2007 / 1’44
NEWLY RISEN DECAY / Giada Ghiringhelli / UK/Switzerland / 2011 / 8′
DEAD SEEQUENCES / Fabio Scacchioli / Italy / 2009 / 4’10
ANOTHER VOID / Paul Clipson / USA / 2012 / 10’05
ESTRELA / Dellani Lima / Brazil / 2011 / 3′

SESCTV PROGRAMS

19/07

SPIN / Nung-Hsin Hu / USA / 2005 / 1’40
ENTRELINHAS / Nelton Pellenz / Brazil / 2008 / 2’43
THE BLACK BOX / Jorge Lozano / Canada / 2005 / 5′
THE MINDSCAPE SUITE / Fernando Velazquez / Brazil / 2011 / 3ʼ51
SHADOW LIFE / Cao Fei / China / 2011 / 10ʼ
RECENTLY 2 / Jochen Kuhn / Germany / 2000 / 8’30
RECONSTRUCTION / Julieta Maria / Canada / 2009 / 7′
FUGITIVE L(I)GHT / Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof / Canada / 2005 / 9’32
COPENHAGEN CYCLES / Eric Dyer / USA / 2006 / 6’35
CHORUS / Paul Clipson / USA/Netherlands / 2009-2011 / 7′
MARÉE NOIRE / Nadia Vadori, Sébastien Trouvé & Bruno Lasnier / France / 2008 / 5’07
PASSAGE / Alicia Felberbaum / UK / 2010 / 3ʼ29
THE SPECTRES OF VERONICA / Dalibor Barić / Croatia / 2011 / 7ʼ45
NÃO-SEI-MESMO / Carlosmagno Rodrigues / Brazil / 2011 / 3ʼ
THE TEN IMAGES OF BUTTER COW / Jun’ichiro Ishii / Japan/Taiwan / 6’28

20/07

METAMORFACES / Nicola Dulion / 3ʼ34 / France / 2010 / 3ʼ34
VARIATIONS SUR MARILOU / Félix Dufour-Laperrière / Canada / 2007 / 6′
PARKING / Junebum Park / South Korea / 2001 / 5’25
BELLEVILLE / Pascale Guillon / France/Germany / 2009 / 5’27
CHRIST CHURCH / Stephen Broomer / Canada / 2010 / 7′
LETTING GO / Jan Hakon Erichsen / Norway / 2007 / 53”
EKLA / Stephane Trois Carrés / France / 2007 / 3’12
DIFFERENT VIEWPOINT = DIFFERENT SCENERY / Eva Olsson / Sweden / 2006 / 2’07
CINEMA LASCADO / Giselle Beiguelman / Brazil / 2010 / 4’16
FOR SORE EYES / Anders Weberg / Sweden / 2006 / 2ʼ
PAIN SO LIGHT THAT APPEARS AS A TICKLE / Dalibor Barić / Croatia / 2010 / 4ʼ
DEAD SEEQUENCES / Fabio Scacchioli / Italy / 2009 / 4’10
BODY WITHOUT ORGANS / Giada Ghiringhelli / USA/Swizerland / 2008 / 14′
MEMORY / Pedro Maia / Portugal / 2007 / 6’49
FLASHINGS IN THE MIRROR / Jasper Elings / Netherlands / 2009 / 1’16

21/07

LINGUAPHON / Kim Dotty Hachmann / Germany / 2002 / 1’10
SHAPES EAT SHAPES / Angela Joosse / Canada / 2006 / 3ʼ16
ESCAPEI-ME / Andrea Velloso / Brazil / 2011 / 3’17
OTAKU / Rachel Rosalen / Japan / 2004 / 3’21
SEEK AND DESTROY / Jan Hakon Erichsen / Norway / 2011 / 4’21
ROGER / FEDERICO LAMAS / Argentina / 2004 / 6’17
AUTO-RETRATO / Estela Miazzi / Brazil / 2011 / 1’25
REAKT! / Lucas Bambozzi / Brazil / 2009 / 10’15
SÚBITO / Breno César / Brazil / 2009 / 5’45
DISLOCATIONS / Celia Eid & Sébastien Béranger / France, 2011, 10′
142-143 / Pablo Fernandez Pujol / Germany / 2010 / 2’20
NEW YEARʻS EVE / Jochen Kuhn / Germany / 1992 / 14′
CROSSINGS / Marina Chernikova / Netherlands / 2004 / 5’10
WITHIN THE TRACES / Nat Wilms / Italy / 2007 / 6’45
QUASI-OBJECTS / Lorenzo Oggiano / Italy / 2006 / 4’38

22/07

OFFICER TUBA MEETS HAPPY GHOST / soJin Chun / Canada / 2011 / 5′
ESTRELA / Dellani Lima / Brazil / 2011 / 3′
DISFORME / Arthur Tuoto / Brazil / 2008 / 3′
PIXEL PIXO ZZZ / Pedro Paulo Rocha / Brazil / 2011 / 3’30
HERR BAR / Clemens Kogler / Austria / 2007 / 3’07
A GEISHA BEING FILMED / André Werner / Germany / 1993 / 2’50
CEGO OLIVEIRA NO SERTÃO DO SEU OLHAR / Lucila Meirelles / Brazil / 1998 / 17′
EMPTINESS / Anders Weberg / Sweden / 2011 / 3ʼ
WINNIPEG STORIES: SACRIFICIAL MEMORIES / Clint Enns / Canada / 2008 / 4’38
SPACE DUST / Sávio Leite / Brazil / 2001 / 2ʼ26
ROSES/ Rachel Rosalen / Switzerland/Brazil / 2007 / 7’16
CENTIPEDE SUN / Mihai Grecu / France / 2010 / 10’30
NEWLY RISEN DECAY / Giada Ghiringhelli / UK/Switzerland / 2011 / 8′
E 3 / Robert Seidel / Germany / 2001 / 3′
MANIPULER SON CORPS / Laetitia Bourget, Anne Lore Guillemaud Hymne / France / 1997 / 4′

23/07

ANGEL / Nung-Hsin Hu / USA / 2005 / 1’35
A TALE OF NEGLECT / Arthur Tuoto / Brazil / 2010 / 2’12
IF ONLY / Pila Rusjan / Eslovenia / 2009 / 1’52
SPHINX ON THE SEINE / Paul Clipson / USA / 2009 / 9′
CUSP / Christophe Thockler / France / 2011 / 5’45
TAPE GENERATION / Johan Rijpma / Netherlands / 2011 / 2’39”
HANDSOAP / Kei Oyama / Japan / 2008 / 16′
FRUIT SALAD / Liliana Velez / Colombia/USA / 2009 / 3’44
O AMOR E O DESEJO PODEM TER EXCESSO / Dellani Lima / Brazil / 2007 / 3’07
L’HÔTEL DES VIES REPRODUCTIBLES / Pierre-Yves Cruaud / France / 2000 / 2’58
REC / Pierre-Yves Cruaud / France / 2002 / 4’50
SOMEONE BURNED DOWN THIS TOWN / Pedro Maia / Portugal / 2007 / 2’29
EN MENOS DE LO QUE CANTA UN GALLO / Guillermo Roel / France / 2002 / 4’36
DIVE / Minna Parkkinen / Finland / 2001 / 5’30
LOST / Karø Goldt / Germany / 2004 / 5ʼ

24/07

BURACO / Gisela Motta & Leandro Lima / Brazil / 2007 / 8’11
ALMOST CONCRETE / Renata Padovan / Brazil / 2010 / 3’31
VIVANTES LUEURS / Pierre-Yves Cruaud / France / 2003 / 10′
TODAVIA / Alice Jardim / Brazil / 2011 / 2’22
FLICKERING / Kika Nicolela / Brazil / 2009 / 2’45
RAWANE’S SONG / Mounira Al Solh / Netherlands / 2006 / 7′
FALL IN FRAME / Sarah Pucill / UK / 2009 / 18′
TIME PASSES / Nelson Henricks / Canada / 1998 / 6’30
BORDERS AND BRIDGES / Lucija Mrzljak / Croatia / 2009 / 1’17
DATABASE LANDSCAPE / Fernando Velazquez / Brazil / 2008 / 6’09
♥++ / Clint Enns / Canada / 2012 / 2’48
IMMERSION I / Clément Martin / France / 2002 / 4’36
HEAT SHOT 3 – MASKING FOR SERENE VELOCITY / Yeon Jeong Kim / South Korea / 2008 / 11′
TERRAINS GLISSANTS / François Vogel / France / 2010 / 10ʼ12
HOMAGE TO SOL LEWITT / Chee Wang Ng / USA / 2010 / 2’42

25/07

COVERSONG / Eric Dyer / USA / 2012 / 1’46
LINE / Johanna Reich / Germany / 2009 / 2’17
TEAR/TORN / Marcelo Amorim / Brazil / 2009 / 5ʼ02
INVOLUNTÁRIO / Breno César / Brazil / 2011 / 1′
ORIGINS / Kai Lossgot / South Africa / 2008-2011 / 9’03
MÃOS MORTAS / Arthur Tuoto / Brazil / 2012 / 5’42
I CALL MYSELF SANE / Niina Suominen / Finland / 2010 / 4’20
ECRASONS LES CERISES / Claude Ciccolella Chute / France / 1999 / 12’02
1″ OF SPEED / Antonella Bussanich / France / 2001 / 1’36
INTERFERENCES / Marcin Wojciechowski / Poland / 2009 / 4ʼ30
ABC ETC. / Sergio Subero / Argentina / 2007 / 19ʼ
LE SILENCE EST EN MARCHE / Pierre-Yves Cruaud / France / 2001 / 3’30
COAGULATE / Mihai Grecu / France / 2008 / 5’56
EROL AKYAVAS / Ethem Ozguven / Turkey / 2000 / 1’30
SARS / Liu Wei / China / 2003 / 4’20

26/07

PIXEL MEMORIES / Martha Koumarianou / Greece / 2009 / 2’44
FATE (KNOCKING ON THE DOOR) / Eunjung Hwang / South Korea / 2002 / 5’32
PLUTÃO / Sávio Leite / Brazil / 2004 / 3’05
ROBOT CONTROL UNIT / Gloria Dostal Machnowski / Argentina / 2002 / 5′
INCUBATE / Eva Wijers / Netherlands / 2011 / 1’17
THAW / Shana McDonald / Canada / 2006 / 8ʼ27
MAPPING VAPOR / Jamsen Law / China / 2002 / 10′
1-FV / Chris Unit / France / 2007 / 3’02
WE, SELF-PORTRAIT / Fernando Velazquez / Brazil / 2003 / 3ʼ41
A KNIFE ALL BLADE / Gabriel Menotti / Brazil / 2007 / 1’44
NO CONTENT / Jorge Lozano / Canada / 2012 / 2’27
THE CITY OF MEMORY / Liu Wei / China / 2000 / 1’52
GIUSEPPE, ETC. / Marcus Bastos / Brazil / 2011 / 14’49
PUZZLE / Sébastien Loghman / France / 2010 / 3’24
APRÈS LE FEU / Jacques Perconte / France / 2010 / 7′

27/07

PAPER LAND / Juliana Mundim / Brazil / 1999 / 1’50
FUTURE CREATURES / Eunjung Hwang / USA/South Korea / 2009 / 7’49
LINESCAPES / Giselle Beiguelman / Brazil / 2009 / 2’38
ON FIRE / Johanna Reich / Germany / 2012 / 3’28
IMPRESCINDÍVEIS / Carlosmagno Rodrigues / Brazil / 2003 / 5′
ANOTHER VOID / Paul Clipson / USA / 2012 / 10’05
SE ME CALO POR DENTRO, PORQUE MEUS OUVIDOS SE FECHAM PRA FORA? / Joacélio Batista /
Brazil / 2010 / 3ʼ
PULSE / Cline Mallet / France / 1999 / 4’51
SANS VALEUR COMMERCIAL / Eric Gagnon / Canada / 1999 / 2’51
WE’LL BECOME OIL / Mihai Greco / France / 2012 / 8′
SLEEPINʼ SUMMER / Sylvain Moignoux, Frederic Miclet / France / 2002 / 5’55
STRIPS / Félix Dufour-Laperrière / Canada / 2009-2010 / 5ʼ32
WEEKEND / FEDERICO LAMAS / Argentina / 2007 / 6’09
SQUARE DANCE HYPNOTIST / Allan Brown / Canada / 2012 / 17’10
THE MIND FROM NOWHERE / Dalibor Baric / Croatia / 2010 / 9’23

28/07

ROSA ROSA / Félix Dufour-Laperrière / Canada / 2008 / 8′
JARDIM FANTÁSTICO / Leticia Ramos / Brazil/Argentina / 2008 / 3′
GRANULAR / Catherine Nyeki / France/ 2010 / 3’03
WYSIWUG / Lucas Bambozzi / Brazil/Netherlands / 2012 / 22’18
PLEASE SET THE CLOCK / Jonathon Nokes / Australia / 2011 / 2’22
SE ME PERGUNTO, PORQUE MEUS LÁBIOS NEGAM RESPOSTAS? / Joacélio Batista / Brazil / 2010 /
1ʼ16
TO LET / Junebum Park / South Korea / 2011 8’20
MAGIC WAND / Jesse McLean / USA / 2009 / 3′
HOME SWEET HOME / Phoebe Man / Hong Kong / 2012 / 2’39
BEASTLINESS / Deborah Kelly / Australia / 2011 / 3’17
HOLY GHOST / Pedro Maia / Portugal / 2010 / 2’11
INTERVENTION/MEMORY / Jenny Michel and Michael Hoepfel/ Germany / 2005 / 2’20
YOU BE MOTHER / Sarah Pucill / UK / 1990 / 7′
MEDIA ARCHEOLOGY / Eric Dyer 2110 / USA / 2010 / 3’32
UNDISCLOSED BEAUTY / Anders Weberg / Sweden / 2008 / 2ʼ

29/07

M / Félix Dufour-Laperrière / Canada / 2009 / 8′
CONJUNTO RESIDENCIAL / Adams Carvalho / Brazil / 2005 / 5′
FAUX-PLAFOND / François Vogel / France / 1999 / 5’30
PRETO & BRANCO / Luiz Roque / Brazil / 2009 / 58”
SEBASTIÃO, O HOMEM QUE BEBIA QUEROSENE / Carlosmagno Rodrigues / Brazil / 2007 / 11′
CELEBRATION OF LIGHTS / Jesse McLean / USA / 2003 / 5′
RED DREAMS / Rachel Rosalen / Japan / 2004 / 6’52
LTDN / Cesar Meneghetti / Italy / 2007-2010 / 7′
DIGESTING PATIENCE / Jamsen Law / China / 2000 / 8′
MISS CANDACE HILLIGOSS’ FLICKERING HALO / Fabio Scacchioli / Italy / 2011 / 13’51
PIXEL PIXO 03 / Pedro Paulo Rocha / Brazil / 2011 / 3’05
CLOSE TO HOME / Jan Hakon Erichsen / Norway / 2007 / 1’16
INTERLUDE III / John Fillwalk / USA / 2003 / 2’53
CE SONT DES CHOSES QUI ARRIVENT / Sigrid Coggins / France / 2000 / 2′
LEAF SPRING / Junebum Park / South Korea / 2008 / 5’10ABOUT THE CURATORS

ABOUT THE CURATORS

KIKA NICOLELA

Kika Nicolela is a Brazilian artist, filmmaker and independent curator. Her works include single-channel videos, installations, performances and photography. Graduated in Film and Video by the University of Sao Paulo, Kika Nicolela was the recipient of several grants and has participated of over 100 solo and group exhibitions in Austria, Brazil, Canada, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK and US. Her videos have been screened and awarded in festivals of more than 30 countries, such as: Kunst Film Biennale, Bilbao International Film Festival, Milan International Film Festival, Oberhausen International Short Film Festival, Japan Media Arts Festival, Videoformes New Media & Video Art Festival and São Paulo International Film Festival.

She has been the main curator of the festivals Experimenta! (Campinas, Brazil, 2010) and Cine Design (Recife, Brazil, 2010); Nicolela also curated screenings for the Directors Lounge (Berlin, Germany, 2011) and the Alucine Toronto Latino Media Festival (Toronto, Canada, 2009). From 2008 to 2011 Kika Nicolela curated and coordinated the Exquisite Corpse Video Project, an ongoing collaborative series of videos that involved more than 70 artists from 25 countries. She is also a founding member of the Traffic Jam, a project that promotes the making of new video work in different urban settings through a collaborative creation process among a group of international artists.

She has been an artist-in-residence at several worldwide institutions, such as Gyeonggi Creation Center (South Korea), LIFT (Canada), Künstlerdorf Schöppingen Foundation (Germany), Rote Fabrik (Switzerland), Casa das Caldeiras (Brazil), Objectifs (Singapore), Sumu AIR (Finland) and Rondo Studio (Austria).

Nicolela is represented by Jaqueline Martins Gallery (São Paulo) and Vtape (Toronto).

www.dilemastudio.com

GABRIEL SOUCHEYRE

Director of VIDEOFORMES, International Video art and Digital Culture Festival in Clermont-Ferrand since 1986, and the Videoformes Digital Archive. Editor of Turbulences Video (video art and Digital Culture quarterly magazine), curator for the Galerie de lʼart du temps (Time based arts gallery). Participates in many national and international events as curator or jury member. Teaches at ʻUniversité Blaise Pascalʼ, ClermontFerrand.

www.videoformes.com